Westminster Forum Projects

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Westminster Forum Projects uses and protects any information that you give Westminster Forum Projects when you use this website. Westminster Forum Projects is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Westminster Forum Projects may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The website privacy policy is effective from 01/01/2010.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Email Marketing

ICO Registration Reference ZA084165

Member of the Direct Marketing Association


We may send invitations to attend events or other information which we think you may find interesting.

We operate in accordance with the guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office on electronic mail in the case of business to business communications. Please see below details on our compliance

The email marketing privacy policy is effective from 24/05/2018.


Data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals.

WFP has a legitimate interest to process personal data relating to contacts we feel would be interested in the seminars we produce. The data is only gathered from publicly available sources.


Data must be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.

Data is collected solely for the purpose of compiling a database of business contacts to be used by WFP for business-to-business marketing.


Data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

The data collected is limited to name, job title, company address, company telephone numbers, corporate email addresses and areas of interest in relation to the contacts company or job role.


Data must be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals.

If a person leaves their role, their name and contact details are deleted from the database. However the information may still be used for suppression purposes i.e. to ensure that it cannot be added to the database again.


Data must be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Data is only used for marketing purposes and will not be passed on to Third Parties. WFP operates a rigorous data security environment.

Data is held in the United Kingdom using different (multiple) servers. Westminster Forum Projects does not store personal data outside the EEA.


Individuals have the right to see, correct, restrict access to or remove their personal information.

For subject access requests, either email us at remove@forumsupport.co.uk or write to us at Westminster Forum Projects Ltd, 4 Bracknell Beeches, Old Bracknell Lane West, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 7BW.


Complaints. Individuals have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner if they believe that there is a problem with the way their data is being used.

Follow this link to contact the ICO.